Chandigarh - Gorakhpur Special (04924) runs on Thursday.

It starts from Chandigarh at 11:15 PM (Haryana) and travels via Ambala Cantt, several stations in Uttar Pradesh (including Saharanpur, Bareilly, Lucknow and Gonda) and reaches Gorakhpur on the second day of the journey at 05:30 PM.

The departure time of the train from Chandigarh station is 11:15 PM.

The train timings on this page are valid only until September, 2016 or until Indian Railways changes it. We will update the timings again in October 2016. Please check timings directly with IRCTC also.

  Stn Code Stn Name Route No.

Arr.

Time

Dep. time Halt Time (mins.) Distance(km) Day

1

CDG

CHANDIGARH

1

Source

23:15

 

0

1

2

UMB

AMBALA CANT JN

1

00:02

00:10

8:00

68

2

3

SRE

SAHARANPUR

1

01:45

01:55

10:00

149

2

4

MB

MORADABAD

1

05:43

05:45

2:00

342

2

5

BE

BAREILLY

1

07:05

07:10

5:00

432

2

6

LKO

LUCKNOW NR

1

11:15

11:30

15:00

667

2

7

GD

GONDA JN

1

14:35

14:40

5:00

784

2

8

GKP

GORAKHPUR JN

1

17:30

Destination

 

938

2

 

Fares from Chandigarh to Gorakhpur (Approximate, in INR, subject to change anytime without notice. Some of the fares given below may be slightly different than the actual by approx. Rs. 5):

3AC: Adult: 1200; Senior: (Female: 620, Male: 735); Child: 620

2AC: Adult: 1735; Senior: (Female: 895, Male: 1065); Child: 895

1st Class: Adult: 2950; Senior: (Female: 1510, Male: 1795); Child: 1510

Sleeper: Adult: 445; Senior: (Female: 235, Male: 275); Child: 235

Second Seating: Adult: 260; Senior: (Female: 140, Male: 165); Child: 140

Unreserved General: Adult: 245; Child: 125

Adult Tatkal: 1545 (3AC), 2155 (2AC), 2950 (1ST CLASS), 570 (SL), 275 (2S)

Child Tatkal: 1110 (3AC), 1510 (2AC), 1510 (1ST CLASS), 410 (SL), 155 (2S)

Age: Child (5 to under 12 years), Adult (12 years and above), Sen. Female (58 years and above), Sen. Male (60 years and above).

Travel Classes (like 3AC, GN, SL) explanations

Fare Calculator (Subject to terms and conditions of erail.in)

Live Status (Train # 04924) (Subject to terms and conditions of spoturtrain.in)

Go to top